Idlebrain.Com
home
audio
movie
celeb
box-office
research
nostolgia
usa special
bollywood
hyd scene

Vedam Grosses 10.5 crores in 1st week in India

 

bendua apparao

14 June 2009,
Hyderabad

Arka Mediaworks’ first venture Krish Jagarlamudi’s VEDAM starring Allu Arjun, Manchu Manoj, Anushka & others opened to a smashing first week collection of Rs 10.5 crores in India alone.

The movie released on the 4th June with 225 prints across 350 screens to a positive talk. The movie is both a critical & commercial success. With movie grossed $201,766 in the US within the first five days itself, making it the highest grossing Telugu film in the US in 2010. The music scored by M.M Keeravani is one of the highlights of the film. So is Gnanashekar’s cinematography.

Trade pundits expected the movie would only work in the urban areas, but the movie surprised them by doing exceeding well in the rural areas too.

The producers Devineni Prasad, Shobu Yarlagadda & rest of the Arka Mediaworks unit thank the Telugu movie going population worldwide for embracing this brave attempt.

India collections (10.5 crores in 1st week)

DISTRICT Gross
NIZAM 3,45,00,000
KRISHNA 70,20,000
WEST 57,20,000
EAST 48,10,000
VIZAG 79,95,000
NELLORE 43,22,500
GUNTUR 98,80,000
CEEDED 1,78,75,000
KARNATAKA 1,10,00,000
REST OF INDIA 20,00,000
VEDAM FIRST WEEK Gross
(Excluding overseas)
10,51,22,500

USA collections (201.766k USD in 5 days)

City Theater Gross ($) for 5days
Virginia Worldgate 9 27,379
NJ Big Cinemas Movie City 24,640
Dallas Hollywood 20,740
Bay Area Serra 19,882
Chicago Golfglen Big Cinemas 18,636
LA Big Cinemas Norwark 12,772
Atlanta Big Cinemas Peachtree 11,272
Detroit Big Cinemas Novi Town Center 11,212
New York BC Columbia Park Stadium 7,868
San Fransisco Big Cinemas Town3 5,926
Boston iMoviecafe 5,926
Raleigh Galaxy 4,786
Austin Tinsletown 4,386
San Antiano North West 3,948
Kansas City Tinsletown 3,404
Hartford CT Bloomingdale 2,454
Hartford Imoviecafe 2,454
Portland Cornelius 2,376
Cleveland Phoenix 2,372
Tampa Fivestar Britton 2,020
Orlando Colonial Promenade 1,060
Minneapolis Brookdale 1006
VEDAM first 5 days gross VEDAM first 5 days gross 201,766

 


Arya 2 makes profit
Bendu Appa Rao RMP is a hit
Magadheera 100 days centers
Magadheera 5th week AP share
Magadheera 4th week AP share
Magadheera 3rd week AP share
Magadheera - a box office legend
Magadheera 2nd week AP share
Magadheera 1st week AP share
Magadheera to collect 60 crores share

emailabout usprivacy policycopy rightsidle stuff